Arizona Game and FIsh Department - Managing Today for Wildlife Tomorrow: azgfd.gov Arizona Game and Fish Department
  

Phone Number
BUY LICENSES | BIG GAME DRAW | eNEWS | CALENDAR | VIDEO | HUNTING | FISHING | WILDLIFE VIEWING | CONSERVATION | EDUCATION | BOATING | SHOOTING | OHV | SITE MAP | EMPLOYMENT
 
AZGFD Home
expand icon eServices
expanded icon Newsroom
expand icon Hunting & Fishing
expand icon Outdoor Recreation
expand icon Wildlife & Conservation
expand icon Information & Education
expand icon Inside AZGFD
Inside AZGFD
 
Web Site Policy and Privacy Policy Statement
 

Thank you for visiting the Arizona Game and Fish Department’s website and reviewing our Privacy Policy Statement. The AGFD website provides convenient access to various information and services. In order to access some of the information and services provided by this website you’ll be requested to provide specific identifying information. This Privacy Policy Statement is provided to inform you about the information that could be collected online as a result of visiting the AGFD website. This Privacy Policy Statement describes what information might be obtained online, how that information will be used, and what steps are being taken to ensure the security of customer data. Your rights to privacy are of utmost importance to the Arizona Game and Fish Department in building trust and confidence when conducting business through the Internet.

As mandated by A.R.S. § 41-4172 Anti-identification Procedures, the Arizona Game and Fish Department will take reasonable measures to protect personal identifying information including electronic identifiers as defined in A.R.S. § 13-2001 (10) from being accessed, viewed or acquired. Disclosure of personal identifying information may be required as mandated by Arizona’s public records laws. (See A.R.S. § Title 39.)

Online Customer Service and Alternatives
AGFD offers many of the services online that you might otherwise transact in person. Our goal is to provide citizens with a more convenient and efficient means in which to interact with AGFD. If at any time you choose not to proceed with a transaction offered through the AGFD website, your choice will in no way affect your ability to receive benefits or services. If you prefer to apply for benefits or services in person, you may do so at an AGFD office.

Collection and Use of Information
The AGFD website does not use “cookies” to gather information during your visit. The web server that hosts the AGFD website does gather certain information about the visit automatically in a standard log file. This information never identifies you personally and consists of the following items:


1. The Internet domain (for example, "xcompany.com" if you use a private Internet access account, or "yourschool.edu" if you connect from a university's domain) from which you access the web site.


2. The IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the web) from which you access the website.


3. The software type and version you use to access the website.


4. The date and time of your access.

AGFD uses this information to gather statistics about the amount of use the site receives. Again, we do not automatically record information about you as an individual. This information is not shared, sold, or otherwise disseminated by AGFD.

Although the AGFD website does not currently use cookies, future releases will necessitate their use along with other session enhancement methods. These will be thoroughly evaluated in order to determine their benefit to both the client and the service provider before being implemented. This privacy statement will also be updated to describe exactly what information is being collected and how to disable or refuse cookies.

Information You Provide
Information collected from an application submitted online will be treated in the same manner as the information collected from an application submitted on a hard copy to the AGFD. The information you disclose to AGFD will generally become a matter of public record pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 39-121, et seq., which means that the agency may be required to divulge certain information in response to a public records request or in response to a warrant, subpoena, or other court order.

The AGFD website may require that you enter personal information (e.g., your name, home address, physical description, e-mail address, birth date, and/or social security number) when applying for certain benefits and services described on this web site. These utilities provide the agency with a means to obtain specific information or to facilitate a specific functional requirement of the online transaction being requested.

Please be assured that your personal information will be held in strictest confidence while AGFD processes your online transaction and it will not be shared, sold, or otherwise disseminated to any outside person or entity, except as required or authorized by law.

If you have further questions regarding how AGFD will use the information you submit online, please contact AGFD.

Access/Accuracy
To the extent that you have provided personal information, the AGFD needs to maintain accurate information about you and the benefits/services that you may be applying for and/or personal inquiries. AGFD provides a means of contact on its website either by email, mail or phone should you need to update or correct such personal information. AGFD will make reasonable and prudent efforts to incorporate your changes as soon as possible.

Third Party Disclosure
Third party organizations contracted with AGFD may provide certain services available on the behalf of AGFD. Personal information collected through the web portal and/or over-the-counter may be provided to third party service providers to help the state deliver benefits and services. The state will take prudent steps to ensure that third-party organizations are obligated to secure and protect personal information on AGFD behalf.

Information Collected from Children
By statute, AGFD must comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Policy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), requiring parental consent before collecting any personal information from any individual under the age of 13. The text of COPPA is available at http://www.ftc.gov/ogc/coppa1.htm.


Systems and Network Security

AGFD and its consultants, as developer and manager of the AGFD website, have taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its computer systems and networks. These steps include, but are not limited to individual authentication, the security of transmitted data, security monitoring, auditing, and encryption of your information. Security methods and measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire AGFD website.


Other External Links Disclaimer

The AGFD website contains links to various other websites operated by other government agencies, nonprofit organizations and private businesses. When you link to another site, you are no longer on the AGFD website and this Privacy Statement will not apply to other sites. When you link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of that new site. Links to websites outside of AGFD are offered solely for your convenience. AGFD is not responsible for and has no control over the policies or content of any third-party websites.

Neither AGFD, the State of Arizona, nor any agency, officer, employee, or contractor of AGFD warrants the accuracy, reliability, or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products, or services linked from this system, and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information. Portions of such information may be inaccurate or outdated. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

Notifications to the Public
In the event of a security breach of personal information and after relevant law enforcement agencies have determined that notifications to the public will not impede a criminal investigation or threaten state and/or national security, AGFD will notify its clients/recipients in the most expeditious manner possible that is in compliance with federal and state laws.
Privacy Policy Statement Is Subject To Change
This policy may be updated or revised from time to time, so please check back with AGFD periodically in order to receive advance notice of any substantive changes to the manner in which the information you disclose on this website may be collected, used, or disseminated.


Contact Information
To offer comments about this Privacy Policy, contact the Arizona Game and Fish Department at:

By e-mail: SendComments@azgfd.gov

By telephone: (602) 942-3000

By mail: Arizona Game and Fish Department
             5000 W. Carefree Highway
             Phoenix, AZ 85086

Americans with Disabilities Act

The Arizona Game and Fish Department (AGFD) prohibits discrimination on the basis of race, color, sex, national origin, age, or disability in its programs and activities. If anyone believes that they have been discriminated against in any of the AGFD’s programs or activities, including its employment practices, the individual may file a complaint alleging discrimination directly with the AGFD Director's Office, 5000 W. Carefree Highway, Phoenix, AZ 85086-5000, (602) 942- 3000 or U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 4040 N. Fairfax Dr. Ste. 130, Arlington, VA 22203. Persons with a disability may request a reasonable accommodation, such as a sign language interpreter, or this document in an alternative format, by contacting the AGFD Director's Office as listed above. Requests should be made as early as possible to allow sufficient time to arrange for accommodation.

English as the Official Language
Some Arizona Game and Fish Department publications and web pages contain translations from original text written in English. These translations are unofficial communications and are not binding on the State of Arizona or any of its political subdivisions.

Disclaimer
The Arizona Game and Fish Department (AGFD) Web site is provided as a public service. Please note that users of this Web site are responsible for checking the accuracy, completeness, currency and/or suitability of all information. Information posted on the AGFD Web site is current as of the posting date of the information. The AGFD makes no representations, guarantees, or warranties as to the accuracy, completeness, currency, or suitability of the information provided on this site. The AGFD specifically disclaims any and all liability for any claims or damages that may result from providing the AGFD Web site or the information it contains, including any Web sites maintained by third parties and linked to the AGFD Web site. The responsibility for content rests with the organizations that are providing the information. The inclusion of links from this site does not imply endorsement by AGFD. AGFD makes no effort to independently verify and does not exert editorial control over information on pages outside of the AGFD Web site. AGFD does not endorse, unless specifically stated, any of the products, vendors, consultants, or documentation referenced in this Web site. Any mention of vendors, products, or services is for informational purposes only.

 
 
 
 

Mission | Frequently Asked Questions | Web Policy | Send Comments | Employment | Commission Agenda | Office Locations | Site Map | Search | © 2013 AZGFD