Many woodpecker species live in Arizona. Each
can be identified by its markings. Signs of woodpecker
presence include sounds, such as drumming, drilling
and calls, plus holes in trees, cacti, utility
poles and buildings. The drumming is a rhythmic
pecking sequence used to make the birds’ presence
known. It establishes territories and attracts
or signals mates. Woodpeckers can be found throughout
Description and Habits
- Often have brightly
contrasting colors; most males have red on
the head; many species have black and white
- 6½ to 14 inches
- Breed from March
- Incubation lasts
about 15 days, and the young fly approximately
25-30 days after the eggs are laid
- Northern flicker
is the most widely distributed woodpecker
species in the state
- Flight is usually
undulating, with wings folded against the
body after each burst of wing flaps
- Feed on a variety
of insects, mostly wood-boring (termites,
carpenter bees, etc.). They will also eat
native berries, fruits, nuts and certain
Even though woodpeckers look for insects and
roosting sites year-round, Arizonans are most
be disturbed by the birds from March through June
each year. That’s when woodpeckers drum to
announce their territories, create nest cavities
and attract mates. Territorial drumming will stop
on its own and generally causes little damage.
However, the noise can often be heard throughout
the house or neighborhood. Woodpeckers choose drumming
surfaces that make loud noises, such as metal gutters,
chimney caps, rooftop vents and cooling units. Drumming may happen several times a day and may
go on for days or weeks.
Woodpeckers help people by eating damaging
insects, including termites and carpenter bees.
However, foraging activity can cause damage
to siding and may be an early warning signal
of an insect infestation. The hammering sound
when searching for insects is often a bit quieter
and more sporadic than the rapid-fire or loud
banging of drumming.
Nest cavities in trees or cacti can damage
the plants, but one or two holes aren’t
usually a problem. Nest cavities in homes and
attics can not only damage siding, but can
also create unsanitary conditions. Woodpeckers
tend to come and go, so their presence is generally
What Attracts Them?
Woodpeckers may visit your home because
they have found food, water or shelter.
- Food can include wood-boring insects, flying
insects, ants, flower nectar, acorns, seeds,
fruit, berries, bird eggs and lizards. Hummingbird
feeders and suet will also attract woodpeckers.
- Water sources can include fountains, ponds,
birdbaths and pet water dishes.
- Shelter may be a hole or vent in a roof or
attic or a hole that woodpeckers excavate in
a dead tree branch or the side of a tree or
People can expect wild animals to repeatedly
return to food, water and shelter opportunities
they present. Homeowners should either accept
wildlife or modify their situation to remove
whatever is attracting the animals. Always work
with your neighbors to achieve a consistent solution
to the problem, and keep in mind that doing a
combination of things is better than doing just
To prevent further
- Place padding behind or
over the area where the drumming occurs to
soften the noise. The drumming should stop.
- Attach lightweight nylon
or plastic bird netting or ¼-inch
hardware cloth to the outer edge of eaves,
and then angle it down and attach it to the
wall siding. The netting must be at least
3 inches from the building, or the woodpecker
might be able to reach through it.
- Place metal sheathing
or plastic sheeting over the pecked areas
to offer permanent protection. Disguise with
paint or simulate to match siding.
- Protect trees or cacti
by loosely wrapping ¼-inch hardware
cloth around the trunk or limbs.
- Provide an artificial
nest structure, such as a bird box with an
opening. In hotter climates, it’s better
if the birdhouse is in the shade.
- Hang strips of aluminum
foil or Mylar tape (3-4 inches wide, 3 feet
long), pie tins, or silver pinwheels (kid’s
toy). These need to hang freely. The movement
in the wind and reflection off the shiny
surface will scare woodpeckers.
- Suspend hawk or owl models
or silhouettes of these birds in flight near
the area of concern to scare the woodpeckers.
Again, motion is important.
- Use loud noises, such
as hands clapping, toy cap pistols, etc.,
to frighten away woodpeckers.
- Look for products
that can be used as helpful animal deterrents.
If more help is necessary:
Contact your local Arizona
Game and Fish Department office during
business hours, if
you have tried the above mentioned “self-help” methods
and they have not been effective.
Laws and Policies
- Woodpeckers are classified
as migratory, nongame birds and are protected
by state and federal laws.
- A U.S. Fish and Wildlife
Service permit is required when capturing,
killing or possessing a migratory bird (any
bird except upland game birds, house sparrows,
starlings and pigeons).
- Refer to ARS-17-239 on
wildlife depredation and Arizona Game and
Fish Department Hunting Regulations [PDF,
3.25mb] for more information.